Considering Growing Your Business in California? Be Aware of the Yelp Law
[…] Too many negative reviews, on the other hand, may cause business to suffer and adversely impact profits.  How does a business control the negative reviews?  Some businesses have tried to safeguard the flow of negative reviews by providing non-disparagement clauses within either their form contracts or their online terms and conditions. 

In January of 2023, California passed legislation codified at California Civil Code section 1670.8, known as the Yelp law, prohibiting businesses from using non-disparagement clauses in contracts for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services. 

Section 1670.8(a) provides:

  1. A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer’s right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.
  2. It shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.
  3. Any waiver of the provisions of this section is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable. 

Any person who violates the Yelp law faces a civil penalty of up to $2,500 for the first violation and $5,000 for each subsequent violation. In addition, a consumer or public prosecutor can recover a penalty of up to $10,000 for any willful, intentional, or reckless violation.